Church Listing
Market Rasen Parish Church with Legsby, Linwood and Lissington
10am Communion with Children’s Church and Young People’s Group at Market Rasen.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarch 21: 8.30am Morning Prayer; 7.30pm Compline and Reflection - both at Market Rasen.
March 22: 7.30pm Compline and Reflection at Market Rasen.
March 23: 9am Morning Prayer at Market Rasen; 10am-11.30am Mini Messy in Market Rasen Church Room; 7.30pm Compline and Reflection at Market Rasen.
March 24: BCP Communion at Market Rasen; 7.30pm Maundy Thursday Service at Market Rasen.
March 25: 11am United Witness in the Market Rasen market place; 2pm Good Friday Service at Market Rasen.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarch 26: 10.30am - 11.30am Family Easter Service at Market Rasen; 7.30pm Easter Vigil at Market Rasen.
Market Rasen Catholic Church
9.15am Mass at Caistor; 11am Mass at Holy Rood.
March 21: 9.30am Mass at Holy Rood.
March 22: 9.30am Mass at Holy Rood.
Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper at Holy Rood; 10pm Night Prayer at Holy Rood.
Good Friday: 10am Stations of the Cross at St Thomas More, Caistor; 3pm Passion of the Lord at Holy Rood; 7pm Stations of the Cross at Holy Rood.
March 26: 7.30pm Easter Vigil at Holy Rood.
For more details contact Fr Robert Thacker on 01673 842323.
Market Rasen and Caistor
Methodist Circuit
Brookenby: 10.30am CofE service..
Caistor: 10.15am Timothy Smith; 6pm the Rev Sarah Parkin.
Glentham: 10.45am Messy Church.
Market Rasen: 10.45am Gordon Dixon; 6.30pm at The Poplars.
Middle Rasen: 10.45am United service; 6pm Own arrangements.
Nettleton: 2.30pm John K Ramm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorth Kelsey: 10.45am the Rev Louise Carr, Church Anniversary.
The Salvation Army
10.30am Morning Worship; 5.30pm Evening Fellowship, informal meeting, followed by a cup of tea.
Market Rasen New Life
10.30am All age Palm Sunday Service; 6.30pm Church Prayer Meeting. Details: 01673 849941.
Good Friday: 11am Around the Cross.
Middle Rasen Group
10am Procession from Middle Rasen Church to Chapel for 10.45am Joint Palm Sunday Service; 6pm Evening Prayer at Faldingworth.
March 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Middle Rasen.
March 24: 7pm Communion and Watch to 9pm, at Middle Rasen.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGood Friday: 11am at Market Rasen Market Place; 1pm - 1.15pm Start of Pilgrimage at Friesthorpe; 2pm - 3pm Last Hour at Middle Rasen; 3pm - 3.30pm End of Pilgrimage at Faldingworth.
Caistor
8am Holy Communion; 10.15am Communion.
Nettleton Parish Church
10.30am Morning Prayer.
Walesby Group
9am BCP Communion at North Willingham; 10.30am Communion at Tealby; 10.30am Family service at Brookenby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Claxby; 3pm Evening Prayer at Kirmond.
March 21: 6pm Compline and Reflection at Normanby.
March 22: 6pm Compline and Reflection at Thoresway.
March 23: 9.30am BCP Communion at Tealby; 6pm Stations of the Cross at Claxby.
March 24: 6pm Communion at Kirmond.
Good Friday: 2pm At the Foot of the Cross, at Tealby.
Kelsey Group
9.30am Communion at North Owersby; 11am Family Communion at North Kelsey; 6pm Evensong at Kirkby cum Osgodby.
March 23: 7pm Compline and Address at Holton le Moor.
March 24: 7pm Communion at Kirkby cum Osgodby.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGood Friday: 3pm Prayer, Meditation and Hymns at Kingerby Church.
Holy Saturday: 8pm Lighting of the Easter Fire, Blessing of the Paschal Candle and Easter Exsultet at North Kelsey.
Owmby Group
9.30am Communion at Owmby; 11am Family Service at Hackthorn; 6pm Evening Prayer at Spridlington.
March 22: 8.30am Morning Prayer at Spridlington.
Maundy Thursday: 7pm The Last Supper and foot washing at Hackthorn.
Good Friday: 2pm Last Hour at Owmby.
Waddingham Group with Kirton Lindsey
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9am BCP Communion at Grayingham; 11am Worship for All at Bishop Norton; 11am Morning Worship at Kirton Lindsey; 6pm Communion at Kirton Lindsey.
Good Friday: 10.30am Parishes Pilgrimage and Hot Cross buns at Kirton Lindsey and Grayingham.
Binbrook Group
Parish Mass: 10am Binbrook; 11.15am Ludford.; 5pm Swinhope; 6pm Thorganby.
March 23: 10am Mass at Swinhope.
Maundy Thursday: 7.30pm Mass, Stripping of the Altars and Vigil until 9pm Compline.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGood Friday: 2pm The Passion, Veneration of the Cross and Mass of the Pre-sanctified at Binbrook.
Holy Saturday: 7.30pm Confessions; 8pm Lighting of the Paschal Candle, Renewal of Baptismal Vows and Blessing of the Font at Binbrook.
Barkwith Group
10am Communion at East Barkwith.
March 24: 9am Communion at East Barkwith.
Good Friday: 2pm - 3pm Last Hour at East Barkwith.
Wragby Group
9.30am Communion at Langton by Wragby; 11.15am Communion at Wickenby; 3pm Evensong at Holton cum Beckering.
Maundy Thursday: 7pm Sharing of an Agape meal at Wragby Methodist Church; 8pm - 10pm Silent Vigil at All Saints, Wragby.
Good Friday: 2pm Stations of the Cross at Wragby.
Orthodox Christian Church
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFirst Sunday of the Great Lent: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, East Chapel, Louth Cemetery, London Road, Louth LN11 9QP. All welcome. orthodoxlouth.co.uk
March 25: The Annunciation to our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos: 10.30am Divine Liturgy at St Aethelheard’s Orthodox Christian Church, as above.