Notts: County’s entreprenuers shine at North Notts Business awards
The thrilling evening was shared by 160 Notts business people, the biggest awards ceremony the region has enjoyed to date.
Proving they are a top firm all round, the Apprentice of the Year Award also went to Speed Screed Limited’s Arron Baker.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA delighted Andy Parkin, managing director of Speed Screed Limited, said: ““At Speed Screed we are currently on a journey of sustained growth and to be recognised by our piers for our achievements along the way is satisfying beyond words.”
Matthew Murphy, commercial parent at sponsors Ilett & Clark Solicitors, said: “If you needed any more evidence that North Not is a great place to establish and grow your business look no further than the North Notts Business Awards. Ilett & Clark Solicitors are delighted to be the lead sponsor.”
Retaining their titles, Lynx Black Belt Leadership Academy won the Business Community Partnership Award, whilst Edgewise Edgestrip Ltd was the triumphant winner of the International Trade Award for the third year in succession.
This year also saw Kara Wilkinson Holmes, of The White Horse Inn Barnby Moor, regain her thrown as Business Person of the Year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOne of the loudest cheers of the evening was received upon the announcement of Broomwagon Velo Café as winners of the Best Guest Experience Award, as voted for by the general public.
Business owner Heidi Cotton said: “We don’t do quiet and subtle at Broomwagon, but I think that’s why we’ve been so well received in our first year. Needless to say, we’re so proud!”
The inaugural Social Enterprise of the Year Award was won by Bread & Roses CIC who was also the recipient of the proceeds from the new Charity Auction. High end luxury lots all donated by generous local businesses included a Glamping Weekend from Clumber Park National Trust and uniquely framed Strictly Come Artwork by the stars of Strictly Come Dancing, courtesy of Edgewise Edgestrip Ltd. The auction raised over £500.00 for the award winners.
The full list of winners is as follows:
Company of the Year Award
Speed Screed Limited
Sponsored by Ilett & Clark Solicitors
Business Person of the Year Award
Kara Wilkinson-Holmes
Sponsored by Speed Screed Limited
Successful New Business Award
Karkli Ltd
Sponsored by Fidler & pepper Solicitors
Apprentice of the Year Award
Aaron Baker,
Speed Screed Limited
Sponsored by HBPW LLP
International Trade Award
Edgewise Edgestrip Ltd
Excellence in Customer Service Award
Fidler & Pepper Solicitors
Sponsored by the Bassetlaw Branch of the Federation of Small Businesses
Business Community Partnership Award
Lynx Black Belt Leadership Academy
Sponsored by Edwinstowe House
Social Enterprise of the Year Award
Bread & Roses CIC
Best Guest Experience Award
Broomwagon Velo Café
Sponsored by Frost Car Care
Best Independent Retailer Award
My Little Cottage
Sponsored by Edgewise Edgestrip Ltd
Best Tourist Attraction Award
Bassetlaw Museum
Sponsored by Wright Vigar Chartered Accountants